Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

I am in Chapter 13 bankruptcy and received a settlement for $125000 from Wells Fargo. Do I have to pay the settlement to bankruptcy

Asked on 7/29/13, 6:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might, You need to speak to your attorney. If you don't have one, now is the time to hire one to properly counsel you.

Read more
7/29/13, 6:52 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to an attorney, there is a substantial amount of money involved, and if it should have been disclosed on your papers, you could have a fraud issue to deal with. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/29/13, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now