Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

My husband is a CPA and has committed fraud against me by signing my name to legal documents and loan papers that I was never aware of, he now wants to file bankruptcy. Should I file charges and if so could I lose my business?

Asked on 4/10/13, 6:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult an attorney. We have no information about your business, what documents were forged, and what the consequences of the forgery were. An attorney would need to evaluate all of this to determine the risks to your business.

Read more
4/10/13, 6:31 pm
Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to find the real question in your submission. If I had to guess, you are no longer with your husband and are worried about the creditor seeking to collect the loan you refer to. The short answer, without all the relevant and necessary information, is that it is possible to successfully defend a collection action by a creditor where you did not sign a document that obligates you to pay. Of course, the devil is in the details and you should consult bankruptcy counsel who also is familiar with local family law. Your plan of action would likely involve a negotiation with the husband to see if you can end up with a solution that meets both of your needs. If it comes down to a battle, then it is even more important that you consult local counsel early. There are important deadlines in bankruptcy that you ignore at your own peril.

Read more
4/11/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now