North Carolina  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/04/12, 1:04 pm

My wife and I have a joint mortgage debt for investment property. If I file for Chapter 7 separately and my liability is discharged my wife becomes the sole debtor. We no longer have a joint debt. In that event, can a creditor place a lien on our house, which we occupy by tenancy by the entireties?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search