Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

A legal document was signed by two partners concerning a LLC. LLC was established in 2010 but the document has an incorrect date of 2005 when LLC didn't even existed. There is no other date in the document showing that it is an error. Is that document still enforceable by law?

Asked on 5/11/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely based only on this mistake. Without seeing the agreement, I would not know if there are other provisions that would make the agreement illegal or unenforceable. Typically, if a mistake is made in a contract, Courts would typically reform the mistake if possible to keep the contract valid.

Read more
5/11/13, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now