Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I am a pet groomer and I just left my job. I want to contact my customers to let them know were I am going. I signed a contract saying I could not contact my customers for a year after leaving. I heard in the state of N.C. that the buisness owner has to give you some kind of compinsation for signing the contract and the job they give you is not compinsation. If they dont compinsate you is the contract valid on court.

Asked on 8/08/12, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you signed the agreement when you were hired, your employment is the compensation for the noncompete agreement. If you signed the noncompete agreement after you were already employed by the company, they had to have given you some additional amount of compensation for signing the agreement - a raise, promotion or additional money is generally sufficient.

Read more
12/19/12, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now