Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

If you purchase a boat/RV/ORV in NC and the dealer makes the deal promising an extended warranty then tells you that the warranty is not available several days into the deal, can you rescind the purchase of the boat/RV/ORV etc.? All the paperwork has been signed but the dealer did not give us a copy of the paperwork other than the purchase agreement.

Asked on 9/09/13, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Never sign documents and not get a copy. You need to speak to an attorney experienced in contract review to discuss what options you have based on the language of the contract. If the written contracts don't mention the warranty, you will have trouble cancelling it.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now