Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

An unauthorized person in my office agreeed to purchase a service over the phone with a high pressure sales person. The conversation was recorded. Do I have any options other that to pay the invoice?

Asked on 9/04/12, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is clear that the employee did not have authority and that the sales person knew or should have known that the employee did not have authority, the company may not be liable for the invoice. I would contact the sales person's company and explain the situation. If the sales person's company then threatens to sue, you should contact an attorney to defend the suit. There is a good argument to be made.

Read more
12/06/12, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now