Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I work for a company similar to Massage Envy. We offer 50 minute and 80 massages. The problem is that no where in the place of business does it state that. There is only one place (in very small print) does it say that the massages are 50 minute massages on the website. Wer are constantly being written up for "shorting" the time. Just about all of our clients think that they are receiving an hour massage. We have tried to explain to the owner that he needs clarification on this and yet he continues to ignore us. What can we do? All the massage therapists feel that this is false advertising but don't know what to do. We're afraid that if we report him that we will lose our jobs.

Asked on 10/02/11, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you would like to make sure the clients understand that the massage is for 50 minutes, you can tell them prior to giving them the massage. Otherwise, the business is able to advertise how they like. It will only be a problem if the business tells the clients that they are receiving a 60 minute massage and then gives them a 50 minute one instead.

Read more
10/17/11, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now