Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

I have a lawyer that is taking my case on a if i get paid he gets paid suit. Can he back out on me now since we have a binding contract, that we both signed. Its been since Feb 2010 and I haven't heard a thing and its now July. Its 3 plaintiffs we each signed a contract. How long does filing a letter of complaint take? I am in NC. Thanks for any advice. {Its a case about illegal recordings on the job by an employee and the supervisors knew}

Asked on 7/05/10, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most attorney-client agreements allow for either party to break the relationship with the other. You can fire your attorney and your attorney can fire you.

It can take some time to draft a complaint if it is very nuanced and there are many confusing facts and issues.

If you are worried about the progress of the case, call your attorney to get an update.

Read more
7/06/10, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now