Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

i just got a speeding ticket going 80 in a 65 what will happen to me in court?

Asked on 5/02/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should repost this in the criminal and traffic law section, not the civil rights law section.

Going 15 miles over the limit at that speed is considered a misdemeanor and you can see jail time. You should consult a lawyer for representation.

Read more
5/03/13, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now