Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

can i sue the company i use to work for failing drug test and being fired and two others failed and still have there jobs

Asked on 5/09/13, 5:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no right to "equal treatment" under these circumstances, especially if you do not dispute the termination. Now, if you can prove that your termination was discriminatory, i.e, you were a woman and the two they kept on were men, then you might have a discrimination case.

Read more
5/09/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now