Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

home damage due to builder negligence

Bought a (new) home a little over 5 years ago and now have structural damage due to the foundation pillars not being built in the correct places. I had a structural engineer come to the house to tell me what was the problem and what will be needed to fix the problem. The cost to fix the problem is around $2300.00. Would it be worth it or would I be able to take legal action against the builder for the damages? If the job had been done right the first time I would not have to correct the problem.

Asked on 6/22/06, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: home damage due to builder negligence

It is probably worth at least contacting a lawyer. You may first want to contact the builder and see if he will take care of the problem. The statute of repose for the action is six years, and the statute of limitations may or may not have run, depending on facts not in your question. Your situation is not unprecedented. The fact that you have an expert opinion weighs heavily in favor of moving forward against the builder.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/06, 9:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now