Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

mechanics lien

I am a Contractor in Raleigh, N.C. I have completed job and 3 punch lists. The clients are putting their home on market Thurs the 12th. Is the online bought mech. lien form what I need to stop them from closing?

Asked on 2/08/09, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mechanics lien

I am an attorney in Raleigh, with some experience with these liens. I do not know exactly what form you obtained, but it is probably the correct form. It may or may not stop the closing, but it should protect your right to payment. As a practical matter, it will either stop the closing, or more likely the seller will have to put that amount in escrow (which might ultimately be used to pay you).

Read more
2/08/09, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now