Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

Why in north Carolina dose a construction lien not require a lien amount when filed with the clerk of court.? How would you get an amount.

.

Asked on 2/23/11, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

According to the statute, the amount is required. the statute says that a claim of lien should contain the following including

(6) General description of the labor performed or materials furnished and the amount claimed therefor:

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now