Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

define 'demo' as applied to cars in North Carolina

When does a dealer have to label a car a demonstration model?

Asked on 2/05/13, 5:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A car is either new or used. See below statute for definitions:

20‑286. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(10) Motor vehicle. Any motor propelled vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, required to be registered under the laws of this State.

a. "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that has never been the subject of a completed, successful, or conditional sale that was subsequently approved other than between new motor vehicle dealers, or between manufacturer and dealer of the same franchise.

b. "Used motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle other than described in paragraph (10)a above.

See also New Motor Vehicle Warranty Act:

20‑351.1. Definitions.

(4) "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which a certificate of origin, as required by G.S. 20‑52.1 or a similar requirement in another state, has never been supplied to a consumer, or which a manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer states in writing is being sold as a new motor vehicle.

The lemon law in NC only applies to a car where a problem or series of problems arises during the first 24 months or 24,000 miles. I would think that a demo model has to fit in this definition.

If the dealer lied or misrepresented, you may have a claim under the unfair/deceptive trade practices act. If so, see a consumer attorney that specializes in this type of law. You also might want to check with the NC License & Theft Bureau of NC DoT/DMV as they regulate car dealers.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/13, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now