Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I have become entangled in online payday loans and unfair interest payments that I am refusing to pay any longer. I have been harassed on my cell phone with messages, they have called my job and told whoever answers that they have a personal legal matter to discuss with me, they leave messages on my voicemail about having a legal order against me for FDIC Check Fraud and $1000s of dollars in court costs.

How much of this is true?

Asked on 7/08/13, 1:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None of it...speak to a debt collection defense attorney in your area as you likely have claims against them.

Read more
7/08/13, 1:09 pm
John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is doubtful much if any of that dribble is true. Making false statements, empty threats, and other empty threats can violate state and federal law. In fact, some of those things may entitle you to receive money which could come close to or exceed the legitimate amount you may owe on the loan(s). Contact a consumer lawyer who handles debt collection defense cases.

Read more
7/08/13, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now