Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

Laura is at an auction. People who attend an auction are: Would the be offerors and offerees or just offerors?

Asked on 2/20/13, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like the prelude to a bad law school exam question.

The people/company selling items are the auctioneers. The owner of the property to be auctioned off is called the owners. If a charity is holding the auction to raise money then the owners have donated the items to the charity such that the charity now is the owner - the donors of the property may get a charitable donation when the items are sold so they can write it off on their taxes.

Those attending the auction and bidding on items to be sold are attendees or bidders.

I don't like your terms as they are too confusing. Why don't you just you bidders/buyers and sellers?

The person who makes an offer to sell (i.e. the auctioneer or the owner or charity if they are auctioning on their own) would be the offeror.

Anyone attending the auction and bidding on the items would be the offeree.

If Laura is attending, unless she is bored to death and has nothing better to do with her time, I assume that she is interested in the items because she either owns them or she wants them and is buying.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now