Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

Is it legal for a nonprofit charity to give all proceeds to a calling center

Asked on 11/03/13, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No...charities much get solicitation licenses from the North Carolina Secretary of State. Then they must be accountable for the money they receive and must be prepared to provide a report to where the money goes.

I will add that charities often have overhead expenses so, it never happens that 100% of the money goes to the actually charitable purpose of the organization. The charity may have utility, rent, employee, and other costs to account for. If you have information that a charity is a scam, you should report it to the NC Secretary of State.

Read more
11/03/13, 4:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now