Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

Why do the property manager now have tenants driving around with the Apartment Complex name on the car windshields, in a sticker format? Isn't this a privacy right violation?

Scenario #1 If a person have a stalking issue with someone, well the perp won't have trouble finding the victim, because the name of the Apartment Complex is stuck in the windshield.

Snenario #2 If a person is being followed by someone that they've had trouble with,this sticker let's the person know your place of residency, which in turn puts, again, the victim in harm's way.

Now I wonder who is behind this illegal scheme?

No other complex that I know of have tenants advertising their place of resident.Something is very wrong with this picture.

Asked on 5/26/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually, this scheme is not illegal. It sounds as if the landlord is using parking passes/stickers to control the parking in the area which is somewhat common depending on the area (many complexes in most of the larger cities and town in NC require parking passes or they tow cars in reserved spots) or as you theorize, for advertisement purposes. There is nothing illegal about this. If the lease or an addendum to the lease requires this, as a party to a contract, you have the right to not lease with this complex and go elsewhere.

You came up with two hypotheticals that you believe makes this policy illegal. They in fact do not. Both of your scenarios forget that if someone wants to stalk or find a person, there are many ways other than a sticker to do so...they can simply follow you or look up your car tax registration on the internet, which can be found in practically any county in NC.

If you or another person you know if being harassed, you have the right to file for a civil protection order with your County District Court. Once you have this, you can work out a plan with your landlord to further protect you.

If these were merely hypotheticals, unfortunately you can't use hypos that don't apply to you to declare a policy illegal or wrong.

Read more
5/26/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now