Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I purchased a used car with a guaranteed clean carfax report 2 years ago from a national dealer, which i am still making payments on. I went to trade the car 2 days ago and found out the carfax report shows it to be a lemon(manufacture buy back)in 2002 and was involved in a minor accidentin 2003. What recourse do i have with dealer about this issue

Asked on 8/17/13, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your situation presents a number of issues.

First, the carfax is an issue if the seller warrantied that the home was not involved in an accident. Also understand that the term "lemon" is a term of art under the law. NC does not have a lemon law for used cars. For you to have claims here, the seller needed to warranty, most likely in writing, that the car had never been in an accident.

Second, we are a contributory negligence state. This means that if another party was wrong (unless you can prove outright fraud see first paragraph), if the suing part was also negligent, they cannot collect anything. If a court finds that you should have looked at the Car Fax report before buying the car, you are out of luck.

I recommend you consult with an attorney familiar with auto warranty law.

Read more
8/18/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now