North Carolina  |  Consumer Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/25/13, 12:00 pm

I recently purchased a home appliance.After it was delivered to my home, I found a small computer generated sticker on the appliance showing a substantially lower retail price than what I paid. The SKU on the sticker is the same as the SKU on the receipt I was issued. My question is, am I entitled to a price adjustment - or am I out of luck because I already agreed to pay the higher price?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/25/13, 12:06 pm by Kenneth Love

You can ask for a price adjustment but you are not legally entitled to you. The old adage still applies :"buyer beware" You had a contract for the goods where you agreed to pay price "x" for the appliance. You bear the risk of later discovering that you could have maybe gotten it for price "y."


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

130 Answers given in the last few hours.

8627 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search