Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I refuse to give my SS# to companies for my protection and most of them refuse to do business with me without it. Understand some companies or institutes require it ie financial institutes. My SS# card says " not for identification purposes".

Do I have any leverage to force companies to deal with me when I reuse to give my SS# for ID purposes?

Asked on 10/29/13, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Leverage means that you have something that someone else wants. In this case, what is your leverage? A company has the right to demand a social security number to confirm your identity and/or do a credit check. You have the right to refuse and walk away. There is nothing, legally speaking, that can force a company to deal with you without meeting their underwriting requirements.

I suspect that perhaps, you can go to a company and ask to work with them without your social security number in exchange for something that benefits them...say increase of the interest rate of a loan...but not above a legal limit. Unfortunately, I believe this to be very unlikely.

Read more
10/30/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now