North Carolina  |  Consumer Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/14/13, 8:28 am

I signed a contract for a six foot fence to be installed, but just found out it is three inches short. Please advise thanks.

1 Answer


Answered on: 10/14/13, 8:45 am by Kenneth Love

What is your question? Are you asking what you should get because it is short?

The key would be what is in the industry standard for fences and what your contract/ or bill of sale says.

If the industry standard is that the fence must be perfectly 6 feet, you may have a case for damages, but I suspect that 3 inches is a deminimus mistake...meaning too little of a problem to get you big damages. Speak to a real property attorney.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search