Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

A store manager from at&t fraudulently accessed my account twice and also purchased and activated a new phone for himself. Who would I file a claim against and what could the charges be.

Asked on 5/22/13, 7:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are certain the store manager is the one who accessed your account illegally and without your consent you should contact your local law enforcement about filing a police report and possible pursuing criminal charges. You may need to speak with a criminal attorney regarding the specific charges the manager may face.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:40 pm
Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you need to call the police and report this. You will also need to call the manager's superiors and report this to them. I would suspect this would resolve your issue very quickly if this occurred.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now