Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

bought car paid cash title is in my name but going to court they say I still owe them

Asked on 2/14/13, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your question? If they are taking you to court it means that they think that you owe them money. I don't understand why you would owe "them" (who is "them"? if you paid cash, there is no lender. Do you mean the car dealer?)

What do they say you owe the money for? Is it part of the purchase price of the car? Document fees?

You need to post more facts, but since you have been sued, my advice would be to seek out a consumer law attorney to review your purchase agreement and the lawsuit. This is not a debt collection issue unless you admit that you owe the money and need help to resolve the debt.

Read more
2/14/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now