Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

Whats my rights?

Can a Debt collector come to your place of work and question people you work with? Can they tell the people you work with details about your debt?What legal action can I take against the debt collector?

Asked on 9/05/00, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Whats my rights?

It would be absolutely forbidden to undertake this kind of action if the person doing so is a debt collector. Note that in some instances the creditor (your bank, etc.) may take some acts that a debt collector cannot. However, if a debt collected did these things it would violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

It probably also violates your state's harassment laws and may be actionable in tort under other theories.

Please contact me if you need a referral to local counsel to pursue this issue.

Read more
10/05/00, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now