Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

my boyfriend is looking at drug related charges (felonies) we have a vacation planned before any of this happened.. is he allowed to leave for vacation for 4 days as long as he doesn't miss his court date

Asked on 4/18/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the conditions of his bond.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 7:13 am
Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there are specific restrictions, then under normal bonds you can move about freely as long as you appear as directed. He should have a copy of a standard form AOC CR 200 which lists any restrictions placed on him as part of his bond.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now