Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was charged with a crime I did not commit but I have a criminal record. The officer who charged me with this crime was recently fired for lying during an investigation of misconduct stemming from an unrelated complaint. I have also filed a complaint against this officer. What will happen to my charge?

Asked on 6/21/13, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The district attorney will decide. They could press on with the charges, offer you a plea bargain or dismiss the case. However, just because an officer's integrity may have been compromised in an unrelated matter does not necessarily mean the district attorney will not or can not use the officer as a witness.

Read more
6/21/13, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now