Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was convicted of a misdemeanor marijuana citation this past february (caught with one marijuana joint) in the state of North Carolina. I wasn't arrested just written a citation. Anyways, being such a small amount of marijuana.....this is already giving me alot of trouble when applying for jobs. This is devastating to me. Is there anything I can do to keep this conviction hidden from public viewing AFTER being convicted?

Asked on 5/16/10, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yu have fallen into the classic trap of thinking yu could handle your case w/out a lawyer...yu now have a misd. conviction on your record which you may not be able to expunge...there are circumstances where you could have a misdemeanor expunged, but they are fact specific...i could tell you whether you qualify in 5 minutes (or less)...if expunction is not an option, then you can only try to attack the conviction by a motion authorized by statute...yu now have to get a certainly can contact me or any other attorney you are comfortable with to find out what to do...good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/21/10, 7:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now