Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

criminal arrest

My son was arrested in Mecklenburg County NC for poss of concealed weapon and poss of sch III drug (vicodin). He was the passenger in a car with 3 other persons. @ rcvd drug charge and all rcvd gun charge. He has never been arrested and is a college student. Can these charges be dismissed? Will he be facing mandatory jail time?

Asked on 11/17/08, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal arrest

No, it's unlikely that any of these charges will be dismissed, but for more particularized information relating to the specifics of your son's charges, you should be talking with his N. Carolina criminal defense counsel whom hopefully he has on board by now to represent him.

Read more
11/17/08, 11:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now