Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Hey I have a question regarding my pastor. I am a volunteer youth director and one of our 17 year old boys told me today that our pastor contacted him and proceeded to yell, cuss and threaten him with the words " you don't know what I am capable of" and " the only thing stopping me from coming and finding you is I don't want to go to jail"

A little background is in order the young person in question was dating the pastors 18 year old daughter and due to some " inappropriate concensual behavior" between them they were forbade from seeing each other. the young person then told me they continued to communicate via email and at some point in the last few weeks the pastors daughter sent some " inappropriate pictures to him" . the pastor found out about and assumed he sent them to other people he tells me he did not. My question is could the pastor face legal charges for threatening a minor and am I as a volunteer leader obligated to report it i live in North Carolina

Asked on 7/17/13, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I seriously doubt a crime has been committed here. The threats are somewhat weak and sound more like a father trying to tell a child to stay away from his child. Now that she is 18 technically he can't get a restraining order against the young man, but if any of those pictures surface among others or on social net working sites, its possible the young man may have committed a crime.

As the volunteer youth leader, it is probably best for you to advise this young man to stay away from the pastors daughter. And you might want to speak to the Pastor and inform him that news of what he did has gotten out and he might want to back off...for appearances sake.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now