Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I honestly cannot understand our justice system. A man receives 120 years (Life) for raping pigs. Yes its disgusting and inhumane. But on the other hand A man rapes his 3 year old daughter and gives her two STDs but he gets 20 years and only servers 15. How in the world does this make sense? Both happened in the same state, Mississippi. Can you explain any reasoning behind it?

Asked on 5/23/13, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

'Mississippi' pretty much explains everything for me - no real surprises there. But North Carolina is just as whacked. You can kill a dog in NC and its a misdemeanor but if you beat the dog its a felony - go figure. If you are over the age of 25 and haven't figured out that especially in the 'good 'ol boy' south, a big component of our justice system is that you get as much justice as you can afford - then basically - there's something wrong with you.

Read more
5/23/13, 7:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now