Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Hypoglycimia mistaken for DWI

I was charged with DWI when being diabetic I actually was experiencing low blood sugar. Where can I find cases and a legal nurse to support my position.

Asked on 9/06/00, 10:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Green-Lee Beaver & Green, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hypoglycimia mistaken for DWI

Regarding your DWI, I would say that you would be foolish to attempt to handle this yourself. It is a serious charge and it has not been my experience that the DA's office is very cooperative with someone in yuor situation. Additionally, since the DA's office can not dismisss a DWI for any reason, you still would need to be involved in a trial of this matter and to have the judge hear all of the evidence. Find an attorney who is willing to try this case and give you a fair shot at convincing the judge and district attorney of the facts involved. Until you can find an attorney, you will need to have your case continued. Thanks,

Read more
Answered on 10/23/00, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now