Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was issued a citation for selling to a minor. The DA dismissed it. Last night ALE returned and reissued the same citation, not a new offense, and said it had to go through the court. I don't understand. Isn't this double jeopardy or something?

Asked on 8/05/13, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they issued the same violation for the same kid on the same date and time yes, it is Double Jeopardy, IF a trial had already started. If no trial started jeopardy never attached to the charge.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now