Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I live in NC.I received four charges in one night three years ago. The charges composed of:Simple assault, assault on a government official, assault on an emergency personnel, and resisting arrest. I had gotten the simple assault charge dropped and I got a differed sentence for the others. Ultimately the charges where dismissed. I want to get these charges expunged off my record. I had also received an underage drinking ticket about 6 years ago. Could I get all these charges expunged? If not which ones? Could I do this myself through the clerks office? Would I need to get a pardon for any?

Asked on 5/07/13, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Expungment law and the procedure to do it is fairly complex - even some attorneys who do not do it routinely have difficulty with it. So you are most likely going to need an attorney. Please be aware that even if you are eligible for an Expungment and it is granted, it will be of limited value. Most applications for anything more than a part-time dish washing job will specifically ask if you have ever have anything expunged. In which case, you will have to disclose everything anyway.

Read more
5/07/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now