Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

A few months ago,while using the bathroom at walmart,my ex put some things in my purse.I walked out with it not knowing.adam and i were both arrested for larceny.The security saw adam do it but he had me arreste.That charge is still pending. What do i do?

Asked on 8/21/11, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I just was retained for the exact same facts yesterday (was it a Wal-Mart?)....anyway, you need to ask for appointed counsel or retain an attorney in your area to defend the case...I don't know how old you are, but if you care about your criminal history, you need to win this case...otherwise, you will have a criminal record for the rest of your life...I will say that if you have a clean record, you may be able to apply for Deferred Prosecution in your area...here in Charlotte, Deferred Prosecution is used regularly to resolve cases involving folks who have no criminal history...it is used routinely in misdemeanor cases as long as the alleged victim does not protest...complete the program and the charge is dismissed; takes all the risk and money out of the minor charge...but, you have to complete the program successfully...

Read more
8/30/11, 4:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now