Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

nude picture

If a nude picture of someone over 18 years old is sent out over the internet, and the person in the picture decided to press charges against the person who sent it out, what could be done to the person who sent it out? note: person in picture took picture willingly

Asked on 8/13/00, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Gillespie Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nude picture

Interesting question and one that will arise more as number of posts

of wives and exgirlfriends mounts to the millions.

I assume the subject was over 18 so no questions about picture of minor.

There is NC statutory prohibition against dissiminating pictures of minors.

If the picture is really "obscene" and is posted to a web site there is

a possibility that either federal or State authorities could issue

a summons or warrant for dissiminating pornography.

The subject in the picture could attempt to proceed civilly

from some basis, but the threat of federal criminal charges would be enough to keep most

folks from putting nekkid wives on the web.

Good luck and post only her pretty face and smile on the web. DG

Read more
9/20/00, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now