Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can a officer seach my trash can with out a search warrant

Asked on 6/30/13, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the trash can is accessible from the curb - sure. Actually, anyone can legally root through your trash if it is accessible from the curb. I don't see why anyone would care. Surely nobody is so stupid as to throw out anything that could be used against them with the trash. The really smart criminals throw out misleading evidence to waste cops time. If its done right - its actually quite humorous.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now