Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If a person has pled guilty to a felony larceny charge and received probation/suspended sentence, and had absconded from probation, and has remained out of trouble for numerous years(not even a traffic ticket) what happens, what are the person's options?

Asked on 3/26/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What should happen is the person at some point will get arrested for violating probation, then there is a hearing to determine if in fact, the person violated probation. If the person is found to have violated probation, the probation officer will make a recommendation to the judge and then the judge will decide what happens. Under the facts that you presented, I think most judges would be inclined to revoke probation and have the person start serving their original sentence. While its nice the person remained out of trouble, the bottomline is the person absconded and did not comply with the orders of the court

Read more
3/27/13, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now