Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

plea

do you make your plea at the arrainment hearing?

Asked on 11/09/06, 10:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: plea

Arraignment is the first time the actual charges are formally told to the defendant. You can plead to the charge at that time if you want. If the charge is not that serious and your prior record is not that bad, the State may give a reasonable offer at arraignment. Sometimes, at least in Northeast Fla., the State gives good offers early in the case before we all do a bunch of work on a case.

The normal procedures for cases up here is after arraignment (upon a plea of not guilty) is for the court to pass the case for pre-trial. Each judge is different as to how long the case is passed for the next pre-trial. We pass them to conduct discovery, file motions, etc. Eventually, a trial date is set by the court. 'Hope this helps. Tom Rosenblum

Read more
11/10/06, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now