Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

removing a out of state misdameanor

hello i need help i have a misdamenor conviction thats getting in my way of employment i need help on how to remove it i got this misdameanor in lincolnton northcarolina 10 years ago for resisting arresst and i now live in los angeles california please help thank-

Asked on 10/22/06, 5:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: removing a out of state misdameanor

Yes you can get your record cleared. This process would be called expunging. Then after this is done you may proceed with that job of yours. Our law office would be able to take care of this for you. Contact us today at 760.243.5121.

Thanks and God Bless.

Read more
10/22/06, 8:28 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: removing a out of state misdameanor

You would have to consult with an attorney North Carolina attorney regarding this matter. North Carolina law may be entirely different than California law.

Read more
10/24/06, 1:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now