Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can a wife face charges if her husband is doing something illegal?

Asked on 10/20/13, 4:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if she helps or participates. A person can never be guilty for the crime of another no matter the relationship, unless that person helps the crime happen.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 1:31 pm
Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry. If you would like to speak to an attorney, please contact our office at (919) 829-3500.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now