Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My wife would like to obtain a gun permit to protect our house and herself when I am not at home. I travel a lot with my job and she is often home alone. I was convicted of a felony possession of marijuana (7 grams) 24 years ago. I might add that I have not had any arrests or convictions since then and completed undergrad and grad school. Is it possible for her to obtain a permit with me being a co-owner and occupant of the property.

Asked on 4/06/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, she is permitted to own a gun, you just need to be careful not to be in possession of it. However a better option would be to see if you qualify for an expungement of your conviction so that you can also legal possess a gun. Contact Brian Simpson at my office for more information of possible expungements.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now