Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

I am a 19-yr-old college student and recv'd a "Underage Possession of Alcoholic Beverage" Federal Ticket (from a U.S. Park Ranger) while camping --not driving-- no vehicle was involved. He told me (as did the CVB) that payment of the fine will not result in any adverse consequences for me (i.e. be of my record, etc.). But by paying it, am I not essentially accepting a "conviction" of a misdemeanor and, therefore, forever having to explain it on job applications, etc? I know a lawyer is likely going to suggest I hire a lawyer to represent me...but I have no record or prior run-ins with the law...so, for this, is it really necessary? What are the ramifications if I pay versus going to Fed Court to try to get it dropped?

Asked on 8/06/13, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your car was broken and you didn't know how to fix it - you'd go to a mechanic. If you were sick - you'd go to a doctor. So why are you even questioning going to an attorney when you have legal questions that you don't know the answer to?

Read more
8/06/13, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now