Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

DUI that happened in 1979

My uncle had his last DUI in 1979. It was the last of three. One was with a Maryland Drivers lisence in the state of North Carolina. The last one was with North Carolina D.L. He has tried to get a CDL and an Alabama drivers lisence. He has not be able to. Is the a statue of limitations? He has not had a DUI since 1979. And if so how can get get his drivers lisence back? If you can us get pointed in the correct direction I feel we can take care of this ourself. I am not sure where to start. He has lived in Alabama since 1981. And had a drivers lisence in Alabama until he tried to get his CDL. No one will help and they cant afford an attorney.

Asked on 9/01/07, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI that happened in 1979

i am sorry to tellyou that your uncle has to have an attorney to advise him and try to fix his multiple problems...if he ever wants to drive again, he's going to have to come up wit the money...it is possible to get it resolved tho'..depends on a number of factors, but is possible

Read more
9/01/07, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now