Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Dui ticket in GA but have a NC license

If you recieve a DUI in GA, but your license is in NC, what happens? My job requires that I drive and if I had a GA license, I could get a work permit, but what happens to with my NC license?

Asked on 10/19/04, 2:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dui ticket in GA but have a NC license

The disposition of your DUI case would be submitted to North Carolina and they would decide whether or not to suspend, terminate, etc. your license.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

[email protected]

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/04, 2:40 pm
Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dui ticket in GA but have a NC license

On your Georgia DUI, assuming you are found guilty or tender a plea, you will loose your license. Because your license is a North Carolina license, the state will be notified of your conviction and then North Carolina will in all probability suspend your NC license.

The correct action to take, assuming you are a Georgia resident and have not yet obtained a Georgia license, is to obtain your Georgia License prior to completion of the case in Georgia. There are difficulties in doing so, obviously and I would recommend contacting local counsel to asssist you in working through your case to an acceptable conclusion.

If you would like to contact me further about this matter, please call 770-607-5300.

Jim Hough

Read more
Answered on 10/19/04, 5:28 pm
W. Henry Clerke IV Bryman, Clerke & Kent, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dui ticket in GA but have a NC license

If you are convicted of D.U.I. in the state of Georgia then the state of Georgia will notify the state that issued the license of the conviction. The state that issued the license can then impose an additional penalty. This can create a real headache.

If you intend to enter a guilty plea to the D.U.I. charge then you should obtain a Georgia drivers license before the final disposition of your case. Note that the temporary permit that you mentioned is not available unless you have a Georgia drivers license. Based upon your situation it would be advisable to consult with an attorney to discuss the drivers license issue and the defenses that you have to the pending D.U.I. charge.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/04, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now