Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

I had two DWI convictions in 2010. Given that these incidents occurred in NC, they resulted in the mandatory 4 year suspension, which is something I understand well enough.

What I'm wondering is, in 2014, will I be free and clear to get my license back or will I have to jump through additional hoops [via an application and a IID]?

In case it makes a difference, I will be obtaining a SC DL.

Asked on 11/01/13, 10:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anytime you mix DWI and DMV - there's gonna be hoops to jump through. If you had a lawyer for your most recent DWI conviction, he or she should have informed you of what you'd need to do to get your license back. If not, you need to have a consultation ASAP to make sure you are in compliance - some of the potential hoops like the interlock device, are on a time frame which could cause your suspension period to be longer than 4 years if you don't start your hoop jumping soon enough.

Read more
11/01/13, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now