Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Effect in NC from Ga. DUI (.10)

I am a NC resident with NC license.I drive a company vehicle with company provided insurance. I have a clean record. I received a DUI in Dalton Ga. Oct 20 with .084 BAC at roadside, the .106 at jail,then after about an hour it was .0748 and after about 3 hours it was around .04.

what will happen if guilty or plea in GA regarding NC license? How can I obtain best driving privileges in NC?

Will company insurance be notified? I have retained counsel in GA, will I also need counsel in NC?

Asked on 10/23/06, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marcus Hill Law Office of Marcus Hill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Effect in NC from Ga. DUI (.10)

You must file a civil action to get a privilege, and you need to carefully choose what county you file in so as to get the best one. You also need to coordinate with an assessor to get NC and Ga both fulfilled.

Read more
10/23/06, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now