Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

My freinds car was broke down on side of road and couldnt start it when the police arrived.they then arrested him for dui.but he was drinking at the car while waiting for freind to come help him.not before he drove.does he have a case ?

Asked on 1/13/11, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhett Johnson The Law Office of Rhett H. Johnson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To be convicted of DWI under the per se theory, the state must prove that a person drove a vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area with an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving. The state must prove he was actually operating the vehicle, which may be difficult for the state given the facts of this case.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/11, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now