Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

my friend is charge with his second dwi. will he have to do time for it?

Asked on 7/21/10, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marcus Hill Law Office of Marcus Hill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he is convicted of both, he will be a level 2, minimum of 7 days active to 1 month, could be longer if he has another grossly aggravating factor. There are ways around an active sentence, day for day credit for inpatient treatment. Please call me, 919 688-1941 and I can help.

Marcus HIll

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now